1. Your privacy: BuildMeUp Limited ("BuildMeUp", "we" or "us") takes your privacy very seriously and we are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information.
  2. Application of this privacy policy: This privacy policy applies to all personal information that you submit on or through our website ("Website") and any information that may automatically be retrieved through your use of the Website.
  3. Your consent: By accessing or using the Website, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of your information in accordance with this privacy policy.
  4. What information we collect about you: We collect personal information about you when you voluntarily provide it to us (e.g. by contacting us with an inquiry, or providing information via the Website) and when you access and use the Website.  The kinds of information we collect may include:
    • your name;
    • your contact details (including your email address, address and phone numbers(s));
    • details you provide regarding the nature of any quote requested via the Website;
    • any information you choose to disclose using any 'chat' function on the Website;
    • information about how the Website is used (for example, traffic volumes and time spent on specific pages);
    • your IP address and/or other device identifying data; and
    • other information required to provide a service you request.

You are under no obligation to provide us with any such information.  However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain products or services.

  1. What we do with the information we collect: We will use the personal information we collect to:
    • respond to requests or inquiries made through the Website;
    • put you in contact with the relevant provider of the products and services you have requested:
    • enable third party providers to provide you with requested services and issue you with an invoice;
    • enable you to create an account, store login credentials and customise your account;
    • carry out research and marketing analysis so we can better understand and serve you;
    • communicate with you in relation to the Website and any other services we provide from time to time;
    • monitor and enforce compliance with the law and applicable terms and conditions;
    • verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to services we provide; and
    • co-operate with any government, industry or regulatory authorities.
  2. Disclosure: Unless you have authorised us to do so, we will not rent or sell your personal information and will not disclose it to any third party except:
    • where disclosure is connected to the purposes for which the information was collected as listed in clause 5;
    • to relevant authorities, parties and/or applicable intellectual property rights holders (or their representatives) if we consider that you are in breach of the law or our rights; or
    • where required, or permitted, by law.
  3. Access and correction: You have the right under the Privacy Act 1993 to access and/or correct your personal information held by us at any time. You can do this by contacting us using the details at the end of this Privacy Policy.
  4. Opting out: You may opt out of non-administrative emails at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in promotional emails, or by emailing us at
  5. Storage and security of information: You should be aware that information transmitted over the internet is inherently insecure. We will take all reasonable steps to securely store any personal information collected through the Website.  This information may (for the avoidance of doubt) be transferred and stored on servers outside of New Zealand.
  6. Retention of your information: We will only retain your personal information for as long as is required for any of the purposes described in clause 5
  7. Changes to our privacy policy: We may amend or update this privacy policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. You agree to be bound by the privacy policy that is in effect at the time you use the Website.  Revised versions will be effective immediately once posted on the Website.
  8. Contact us: If you have any questions about this privacy policy or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can get in touch via the "Contact Us" page of the Website.
  9. More information about privacy: This Privacy Policy is governed by New Zealand law. For more information about privacy issues in New Zealand and protecting your privacy, visit the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner's website:

Collecting Usage Information

As mentioned above we collect usage information when you visit our website in order to improve the user experience. We use Cookies and Pixel tags to collect this data. Cookies are small files containing a string of characters that are stored in a browser-related file on your computer's hard drive when you use our website. Pixel tags are small graphic files that are placed on our pages. Cookies and Pixel tags are widely used on most major websites. No personally identifiable information is tracked or kept.

Third Party Advertising

Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites on the internet. These vendors use their own cookies or pixel tags to serve adverts to you based on your prior visits to our website. We are not responsible for the information practices of these third parties.

You may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google Advertising opt-out page.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics on our website to track your actions and help us optimise our site for conversions and usability. While we can see data gathered over a timeframe, we do not collect personally identifying information from any source as part of the terms of service of Google Analytics.

A condition of our use of Google Analytics is that we make reasonable endeavours to bring to your attention the following statement:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

We have implemented Google Analytics demographic and interest reporting based on the Google Display Network in order to provide information about users that is used to optimise our website. Any data collected by Google for the purposes of Google Analytics will be treated according to Google’s Privacy Policy, if you would like to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics, then you can do so using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Do Not Track

If you are using a modern browser, you have the option to enable a “Do Not Track” feature in the browser’s privacy settings. This has no effect on whether we collect any information you directly submit to us, but may restrict our ability to measure your anonymous path through our website or certain information about your browser/operating system. If you would like to enable Do Not Track, you can read more information about it here.

Sign In

Forgot your password? Retrieve

Register for free

Are you a building industry professional? Click here instead

Note: Password must be a minimum of 6 characters

Your Privacy

We're here to help!

0800 21 00 00


Contact page

At BuildMeUp we are serious about protecting your privacy. We may ask for the following personal information:

This is to enable us to:

With your consent, we may also:

We will not email you unless you have given us your consent. We will not pass your details to other trusted traders unless you agree. We do not sell or rent personal information to third parties. 

The information we hold will be secure, accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by contacting us. If you find any inaccuracies, we will delete or correct it promptly.